BOO! Scary Movies
100.00%
6 votes
Carrie (1976) R | 98 min
0%
0 votes
The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999) R | 104 min [ sequel ]
0%
0 votes
Carrie (2002 TV Movie) PG-13 | 132 min
0%
0 votes
Carrie (2013) R | 100 min
BOO! Scary Movies
JohnnyBlaze
Forum Posts: 5573
Tyrant of Words
23
Joined 20th Mar 2015Forum Posts: 5573
Looking for Halloween movie recommendations?!
And while you are about it, choose your favorite Carrie movie and perhaps explain why it is superior to the other three. Of course, sequels rarely ever compare to originals ( ugh ... think Friday The 13th and Halloween ), but ... what the heck - I threw it in anyway.
Feel free to discuss the scary or horror genre in general.
JohnnyBlaze
Forum Posts: 5573
Tyrant of Words
23
Joined 20th Mar 2015Forum Posts: 5573
I'm not a fan of excess violence, torture, or gore - all of which I feel are a forms of horror porn
Worth watching more than once
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House
The Shrine
Oculus
47 Meters Down
47 Meters Down Uncaged
The Sixth Sense
Stir of Echoes
The Cell
War of the Worlds 1953 & 2005
Sphere
Dark City
Identity
The Haunting 1999
Silence of the Lambs
Haunted 1995
Ghost Story 1981
Poltergeist
Eight Legged Freaks
Carrie ( any version )
Secret Window
Silver Bullet
1408
Pet Sematary ( original and remake )
Misery
Salem's Lot ( original and remake )
Rose Red
The Shining ( 1997 miniseries )
The Dark Half
Halloween 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, H20
Alien(s) ( at least those starring Sigourney Weaver )
Friday the 13th 1 , 2 , 5
Psycho ( any )
The Exorcist
The Screaming Skull
Night of the Living Dead ( original )
Scream 1 , 2 , 3
IT ( original and remake )
SAW
JAWS 1 & 2
The Terminator
Jurassic Park
Deep Blue Sea
Worth only watching once if you are extremely bored
The Babadook
As Above, So Below
A. M. I.
Uncanny Annie
Dark Skies
Splice
The Disappointments Room
Life
Winchester
The Prodigy
A Quiet Place
The Bird Box
Hereditary
The Relic 1997
Pet Sematary 2
Night Shift
Children of the Corn ( any )
The Shining ( original )
Doctor Sleep
Needful Things
Apt Pupil
CELL
Cujo
Sleepwalkers
Scream 4
Halloween 5, Resurrection, 2018, Rob Zombie's remake
Friday the 13th 3 , 4 , 6+
The Exorcist 2+
The Blair Witch Project 1 & 2
SAW 2
Amityville ( any )
Nightmare On Elm Street ( any )
Child's Play ( original )
JAWS 3 , 4
Not worth watching PERIOD
Boo
Poltergeist 2
Silent Hill
Deep Blue Sea 2
Oasis of the Zombies
BUG
My Deadly Friend
SAW 3+
Hostel
The Assistant ( okay, it's not horror, but ... JFC Hulu ?! )
Worth watching more than once
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House
The Shrine
Oculus
47 Meters Down
47 Meters Down Uncaged
The Sixth Sense
Stir of Echoes
The Cell
War of the Worlds 1953 & 2005
Sphere
Dark City
Identity
The Haunting 1999
Silence of the Lambs
Haunted 1995
Ghost Story 1981
Poltergeist
Eight Legged Freaks
Carrie ( any version )
Secret Window
Silver Bullet
1408
Pet Sematary ( original and remake )
Misery
Salem's Lot ( original and remake )
Rose Red
The Shining ( 1997 miniseries )
The Dark Half
Halloween 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, H20
Alien(s) ( at least those starring Sigourney Weaver )
Friday the 13th 1 , 2 , 5
Psycho ( any )
The Exorcist
The Screaming Skull
Night of the Living Dead ( original )
Scream 1 , 2 , 3
IT ( original and remake )
SAW
JAWS 1 & 2
The Terminator
Jurassic Park
Deep Blue Sea
Worth only watching once if you are extremely bored
The Babadook
As Above, So Below
A. M. I.
Uncanny Annie
Dark Skies
Splice
The Disappointments Room
Life
Winchester
The Prodigy
A Quiet Place
The Bird Box
Hereditary
The Relic 1997
Pet Sematary 2
Night Shift
Children of the Corn ( any )
The Shining ( original )
Doctor Sleep
Needful Things
Apt Pupil
CELL
Cujo
Sleepwalkers
Scream 4
Halloween 5, Resurrection, 2018, Rob Zombie's remake
Friday the 13th 3 , 4 , 6+
The Exorcist 2+
The Blair Witch Project 1 & 2
SAW 2
Amityville ( any )
Nightmare On Elm Street ( any )
Child's Play ( original )
JAWS 3 , 4
Not worth watching PERIOD
Boo
Poltergeist 2
Silent Hill
Deep Blue Sea 2
Oasis of the Zombies
BUG
My Deadly Friend
SAW 3+
Hostel
The Assistant ( okay, it's not horror, but ... JFC Hulu ?! )
Ahavati
Forum Posts: 14574
Tyrant of Words
116
Joined 11th Apr 2015Forum Posts: 14574
JohnnyBlaze said:I'm not a fan of excess violence, torture, or gore - all of which I feel are a forms of horror porn
Worth watching more than once
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House
The Shrine
Oculus
47 Meters Down
47 Meters Down Uncaged
The Sixth Sense
Stir of Echoes
The Cell
War of the Worlds 1953 & 2005
Sphere
Dark City
Identity
The Haunting 1999
Silence of the Lambs
Haunted 1995
Ghost Story 1981
Poltergeist
Eight Legged Freaks
Carrie ( any version )
Secret Window
Silver Bullet
1408
Pet Sematary ( original and remake )
Misery
Salem's Lot ( original and remake )
Rose Red
The Shining ( 1997 miniseries )
The Dark Half
Halloween 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, H20
Alien(s) ( at least those starring Sigourney Weaver )
Friday the 13th 1 , 2 , 5
Psycho ( any )
The Exorcist
The Screaming Skull
Night of the Living Dead ( original )
Scream 1 , 2 , 3
IT ( original and remake )
SAW
JAWS 1 & 2
The Terminator
Jurassic Park
Deep Blue Sea
Worth only watching once if you are extremely bored
The Babadook
As Above, So Below
A. M. I.
Uncanny Annie
Dark Skies
Splice
The Disappointments Room
Life
Winchester
The Prodigy
A Quiet Place
The Bird Box
Hereditary
The Relic 1997
Pet Sematary 2
Night Shift
Children of the Corn ( any )
The Shining ( original )
Doctor Sleep
Needful Things
Apt Pupil
CELL
Cujo
Sleepwalkers
Scream 4
Halloween 5, Resurrection, 2018, Rob Zombie's remake
Friday the 13th 3 , 4 , 6+
The Exorcist 2+
The Blair Witch Project 1 & 2
SAW 2
Amityville ( any )
Nightmare On Elm Street ( any )
Child's Play ( original )
JAWS 3 , 4
Not worth watching PERIOD
Boo
Poltergeist 2
Silent Hill
Deep Blue Sea 2
Oasis of the Zombies
BUG
My Deadly Friend
SAW 3+
Hostel
The Assistant ( okay, it's not horror, but ... JFC Hulu ?! )
I don't really watch horror movies anymore, but the bolded ate those I've seen.
Worth watching more than once
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House
The Shrine
Oculus
47 Meters Down
47 Meters Down Uncaged
The Sixth Sense
Stir of Echoes
The Cell
War of the Worlds 1953 & 2005
Sphere
Dark City
Identity
The Haunting 1999
Silence of the Lambs
Haunted 1995
Ghost Story 1981
Poltergeist
Eight Legged Freaks
Carrie ( any version )
Secret Window
Silver Bullet
1408
Pet Sematary ( original and remake )
Misery
Salem's Lot ( original and remake )
Rose Red
The Shining ( 1997 miniseries )
The Dark Half
Halloween 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, H20
Alien(s) ( at least those starring Sigourney Weaver )
Friday the 13th 1 , 2 , 5
Psycho ( any )
The Exorcist
The Screaming Skull
Night of the Living Dead ( original )
Scream 1 , 2 , 3
IT ( original and remake )
SAW
JAWS 1 & 2
The Terminator
Jurassic Park
Deep Blue Sea
Worth only watching once if you are extremely bored
The Babadook
As Above, So Below
A. M. I.
Uncanny Annie
Dark Skies
Splice
The Disappointments Room
Life
Winchester
The Prodigy
A Quiet Place
The Bird Box
Hereditary
The Relic 1997
Pet Sematary 2
Night Shift
Children of the Corn ( any )
The Shining ( original )
Doctor Sleep
Needful Things
Apt Pupil
CELL
Cujo
Sleepwalkers
Scream 4
Halloween 5, Resurrection, 2018, Rob Zombie's remake
Friday the 13th 3 , 4 , 6+
The Exorcist 2+
The Blair Witch Project 1 & 2
SAW 2
Amityville ( any )
Nightmare On Elm Street ( any )
Child's Play ( original )
JAWS 3 , 4
Not worth watching PERIOD
Boo
Poltergeist 2
Silent Hill
Deep Blue Sea 2
Oasis of the Zombies
BUG
My Deadly Friend
SAW 3+
Hostel
The Assistant ( okay, it's not horror, but ... JFC Hulu ?! )
I don't really watch horror movies anymore, but the bolded ate those I've seen.
JohnnyBlaze
Forum Posts: 5573
Tyrant of Words
23
Joined 20th Mar 2015Forum Posts: 5573
Ahavati said:
I don't really watch horror movies anymore, but the bolded are those I've seen.
Well, if you do get a chance, check out Dark City and Identity, the former being great science fiction and the latter for mostly being a psychologically thrilling murder whodunnits. Neither is really scary, but great alternatives for Halloween.
There's probably a hundred or so movies I haven't even listed because their titles haven't bubbled up to the surface of my brain yet.
I don't really watch horror movies anymore, but the bolded are those I've seen.
Well, if you do get a chance, check out Dark City and Identity, the former being great science fiction and the latter for mostly being a psychologically thrilling murder whodunnits. Neither is really scary, but great alternatives for Halloween.
There's probably a hundred or so movies I haven't even listed because their titles haven't bubbled up to the surface of my brain yet.
Ahavati
Forum Posts: 14574
Tyrant of Words
116
Joined 11th Apr 2015Forum Posts: 14574
Vampire hunting kit ...
I prefer the older movies which involved moonlit fangs and men of wolves!
JohnnyBlaze
Forum Posts: 5573
Tyrant of Words
23
Joined 20th Mar 2015Forum Posts: 5573
Once again, I'm not into what I consider horror porn - excessive violence, torture, or gore. It has to have some other element compelling to me personally for me to even recommend watching out of boredom.
Worth watching more than once
Christine
The Mist
Elizabeth Harvest
Underworld
Sleepy Hollow ( Tim Burton's )
Body At Brighton Rock
Super 8
Interview With A Vampire
Gremlins
The Tall Man
Lake Placid
Worth only watching once if you are extremely bored
Underworld 2+
Hush
The Conjuring
The Quiet Ones
The Omen ( any )
Species ( any )
An American Haunting
Pure
My Bloody Valentine ( any )
Evil Dead ( any )
Hellraiser
Mercy Black
The Woods
Wildling
Cloverfield
10 Cloverfield Lane
Skyline
In The Tall Grass
TAU
The Blackcoat's Daughter
The Devil's Gate
The Autopsy of Jane Doe
The Darkness ( Kevin Bacon )
Our House
The Perfection
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
The Boy
Lavender
Demonic
The Ring
Darkness Falls
Dementia 13
Kingdom Of The Spiders
The Fog
Not worth watching PERIOD
The Devil's Chair
House Of 1000 Corpses
Killer Clowns From Outer Space
Paranormal Activity ( any )
Lake Placid 2
Silent Night, Deadly Night ( any )
Worth watching more than once
Christine
The Mist
Elizabeth Harvest
Underworld
Sleepy Hollow ( Tim Burton's )
Body At Brighton Rock
Super 8
Interview With A Vampire
Gremlins
The Tall Man
Lake Placid
Worth only watching once if you are extremely bored
Underworld 2+
Hush
The Conjuring
The Quiet Ones
The Omen ( any )
Species ( any )
An American Haunting
Pure
My Bloody Valentine ( any )
Evil Dead ( any )
Hellraiser
Mercy Black
The Woods
Wildling
Cloverfield
10 Cloverfield Lane
Skyline
In The Tall Grass
TAU
The Blackcoat's Daughter
The Devil's Gate
The Autopsy of Jane Doe
The Darkness ( Kevin Bacon )
Our House
The Perfection
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
The Boy
Lavender
Demonic
The Ring
Darkness Falls
Dementia 13
Kingdom Of The Spiders
The Fog
Not worth watching PERIOD
The Devil's Chair
House Of 1000 Corpses
Killer Clowns From Outer Space
Paranormal Activity ( any )
Lake Placid 2
Silent Night, Deadly Night ( any )
Eerie
Forum Posts: 890
Dangerous Mind
14
Joined 29th July 2018Forum Posts: 890
JohnnyBlaze said:I'm not a fan of excess violence, torture, or gore - all of which I feel are a forms of horror porn
Worth watching more than once
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House
The Shrine
Oculus Not worth watching the first time.
47 Meters Down
47 Meters Down Uncaged
The Sixth Sense
Stir of Echoes
The Cell One of Vincent D'Onofrio's best performances.
War of the Worlds 1953 & 2005
Sphere
Dark City
Identity
The Haunting 1999
Silence of the Lambs YES!!
Haunted 1995
Ghost Story 1981
Poltergeist
Eight Legged Freaks
Carrie ( any version )
Secret Window
Over used plot with a painfully obvious and boring ending Silver Bullet
1408
Pet Sematary ( original and remake )
Misery Oh that scene...you know which one...never leaves the psyche...
Salem's Lot ( original and remake )
Rose Red
The Shining ( 1997 miniseries )
The Dark Half
Halloween 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, H20
Alien(s) ( at least those starring Sigourney Weaver )
Friday the 13th 1 , 2 , 5
Psycho ( any )
The Exorcist
The Screaming Skull
Night of the Living Dead ( original ) Classic!
Scream 1 , 2 , 3
IT ( original and remake )
SAW
JAWS 1 & 2
The Terminator
Jurassic Park
Deep Blue Sea
Worth only watching once if you are extremely bored
The Babadook I had to watch this twice to truly understand it. It was a really great representation of how a person with PK abilities can create a poltergeist by emotions such as intense grief. It was really very original.
As Above, So Below
A. M. I.
Uncanny Annie
Dark Skies
Splice
The Disappointments Room
Life
Winchester
The Prodigy
A Quiet Place
The Bird Box
Hereditary
The Relic 1997
Pet Sematary 2
Night Shift
Children of the Corn ( any )
The Shining ( original )
Doctor Sleep
Needful Things
Apt Pupil
CELL
Cujo
Sleepwalkers
Scream 4
Halloween 5, Resurrection, 2018, Rob Zombie's remake
Friday the 13th 3 , 4 , 6+
The Exorcist 2+
The Blair Witch Project 1 & 2
SAW 2
Amityville ( any )
Nightmare On Elm Street ( any )
Child's Play ( original )
JAWS 3 , 4
Not worth watching PERIOD
Boo
Poltergeist 2
Silent Hill
Deep Blue Sea 2
Oasis of the Zombies
BUG
My Deadly Friend
SAW 3+
Hostel
The Assistant ( okay, it's not horror, but ... JFC Hulu ?! )
The following rate pretty high on my horror list:
Vile
High Tension
The Collector and The Collection
American Psycho
The Lost Boys
Videodrome
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
The Fall of the House of Usher (1960)
Color Out of Space (2020)
Night of the Living Dead (original black and white)
La LLorona (2020)
The Birds
The Witch
Rosemary's Baby
Let the Right One In
The Watcher in the Woods (1980)
Worth watching more than once
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House
The Shrine
Oculus Not worth watching the first time.
47 Meters Down
47 Meters Down Uncaged
The Sixth Sense
Stir of Echoes
The Cell One of Vincent D'Onofrio's best performances.
War of the Worlds 1953 & 2005
Sphere
Dark City
Identity
The Haunting 1999
Silence of the Lambs YES!!
Haunted 1995
Ghost Story 1981
Poltergeist
Eight Legged Freaks
Carrie ( any version )
Secret Window
Over used plot with a painfully obvious and boring ending Silver Bullet
1408
Pet Sematary ( original and remake )
Misery Oh that scene...you know which one...never leaves the psyche...
Salem's Lot ( original and remake )
Rose Red
The Shining ( 1997 miniseries )
The Dark Half
Halloween 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, H20
Alien(s) ( at least those starring Sigourney Weaver )
Friday the 13th 1 , 2 , 5
Psycho ( any )
The Exorcist
The Screaming Skull
Night of the Living Dead ( original ) Classic!
Scream 1 , 2 , 3
IT ( original and remake )
SAW
JAWS 1 & 2
The Terminator
Jurassic Park
Deep Blue Sea
Worth only watching once if you are extremely bored
The Babadook I had to watch this twice to truly understand it. It was a really great representation of how a person with PK abilities can create a poltergeist by emotions such as intense grief. It was really very original.
As Above, So Below
A. M. I.
Uncanny Annie
Dark Skies
Splice
The Disappointments Room
Life
Winchester
The Prodigy
A Quiet Place
The Bird Box
Hereditary
The Relic 1997
Pet Sematary 2
Night Shift
Children of the Corn ( any )
The Shining ( original )
Doctor Sleep
Needful Things
Apt Pupil
CELL
Cujo
Sleepwalkers
Scream 4
Halloween 5, Resurrection, 2018, Rob Zombie's remake
Friday the 13th 3 , 4 , 6+
The Exorcist 2+
The Blair Witch Project 1 & 2
SAW 2
Amityville ( any )
Nightmare On Elm Street ( any )
Child's Play ( original )
JAWS 3 , 4
Not worth watching PERIOD
Boo
Poltergeist 2
Silent Hill
Deep Blue Sea 2
Oasis of the Zombies
BUG
My Deadly Friend
SAW 3+
Hostel
The Assistant ( okay, it's not horror, but ... JFC Hulu ?! )
The following rate pretty high on my horror list:
Vile
High Tension
The Collector and The Collection
American Psycho
The Lost Boys
Videodrome
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
The Fall of the House of Usher (1960)
Color Out of Space (2020)
Night of the Living Dead (original black and white)
La LLorona (2020)
The Birds
The Witch
Rosemary's Baby
Let the Right One In
The Watcher in the Woods (1980)
JohnnyBlaze
Forum Posts: 5573
Tyrant of Words
23
Joined 20th Mar 2015Forum Posts: 5573
Eerie said:
The following rate pretty high on my horror list:
Vile
High Tension
The Collector and The Collection
American Psycho
The Lost Boys
Videodrome
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
The Fall of the House of Usher (1960)
Color Out of Space (2020)
Night of the Living Dead (original black and white)
La LLorona (2020)
The Birds
The Witch
Rosemary's Baby
Let the Right One In
The Watcher in the Woods (1980)
Excellent!
Oh, my goodness! The Birds! I just watched that this weekend LOL Can't believe I forgot that one.
The following rate pretty high on my horror list:
Vile
High Tension
The Collector and The Collection
American Psycho
The Lost Boys
Videodrome
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
The Fall of the House of Usher (1960)
Color Out of Space (2020)
Night of the Living Dead (original black and white)
La LLorona (2020)
The Birds
The Witch
Rosemary's Baby
Let the Right One In
The Watcher in the Woods (1980)
Excellent!
Oh, my goodness! The Birds! I just watched that this weekend LOL Can't believe I forgot that one.
Eerie
Forum Posts: 890
Dangerous Mind
14
Joined 29th July 2018Forum Posts: 890
Alfred Hitchcock is classic horror. Also, anything that Sam Raimi is attached to is pure gold. If you like westerns and have never seen it, "The Quick and the Dead" is worth watching at least once (I think it's worth watching many times, though). "Army of Darkness" is another really great one.
JohnnyBlaze
Forum Posts: 5573
Tyrant of Words
23
Joined 20th Mar 2015Forum Posts: 5573
Eerie said:Alfred Hitchcock is classic horror. Also, anything that Sam Raimi is attached to is pure gold. If you like westerns and have never seen it, "The Quick and the Dead" is worth watching at least once (I think it's worth watching many times, though). "Army of Darkness" is another really great one.
Ha! Army of Darkness has the cheesiest special effects ever! I remember seeing it in the theatre and being impressed, but then was like WTF! when I saw it in digital clarity. OMG.
Ha! Army of Darkness has the cheesiest special effects ever! I remember seeing it in the theatre and being impressed, but then was like WTF! when I saw it in digital clarity. OMG.
Eerie
Forum Posts: 890
Dangerous Mind
14
Joined 29th July 2018Forum Posts: 890
Lol I love cheesy horror.
“Alright you primitive screw heads, listen up! See this? This...is my BOOMSTICK!”
Bahaha I love that freakin’ movie.
“Alright you primitive screw heads, listen up! See this? This...is my BOOMSTICK!”
Bahaha I love that freakin’ movie.
JohnnyBlaze
Forum Posts: 5573
Tyrant of Words
23
Joined 20th Mar 2015Forum Posts: 5573
Eerie said:
Yessss!! That movie is seriously...just no words. I was an instant fan 😂
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akGeWx7NTM8
It's a must watch for me every year.
Yessss!! That movie is seriously...just no words. I was an instant fan 😂
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akGeWx7NTM8
It's a must watch for me every year.